Privacy

Privacy Policy Junglebirds foundation (Stichting Junglebirds) and Junglebirds Agency

General
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our websites visitors. We take the protection of personal data seriously and carefully handle your data.

When we mention ‘the websites’ in this privacy statement, we refer to the websites junglebirds.org and lotsoflesvos.org.

The websites are run by Junglebirds, of which the contact details can be found in the footer of this page. In order to serve our visitors better, for various marketing activities, and to optimise the website, we record some information about your website visit. In this document we try to explain what information we record and what your rights on this information are. Above all, it is essential to know that we will never sell your details to third parties.

Protection of Personal Data
We only use the data we process for the purpose for which they were provided, and we do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR in English, AVG in Dutch) and the Telecommunications Act.

What data do we collect?
When you are registered for our newsletter, have filled in a contact form, made a purchase or made other requests for one of our products and/or services, you have been asked to fill in your details. This can include the following information:

• First and last name
• e-mail address
• phone number
• Website
• Company Name
• Street and house number
• ZIP code and address
• Chamber of Commerce number
• VAT number

Besides, we collect data that is important for improving your experience on our website. These data are partly anonymised so that they can’t be traced back. This can be the following information:

• IP address
• Type of browser
• Device type that you use to view the website (computer, tablet or mobile)
• Location (the Netherlands or abroad)
With what purpose do we process your personal data?
The data is collected and stored for sending commercial newsletters, being able to send customised advertisements on Facebook and/or LinkedIn, completing a payment, contacting you on your own request and for obliging our legal obligations like, among other things, the tax.

When you have registered for our newsletter, you have requested a download, you have signed up for a free online workshop and/or training, you have completed a contact form or made a purchase, your data will be stored in the e-mail program MailChimp.

If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the link at the bottom of each e-mail or by contacting us. Your e-mail address will immediately be removed from our database and will not be saved.

Your personal data is stored in our e-mail system, via the MailChimp servers. Mailchimp’s servers are located in the United States. Your data can, therefore, be transferred, stored and processed in the United States. The transfer of this data is done based on the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework. More information about Mailchimp’s privacy policy can be found here.
Security of personal data
We have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures, including encryption using an SSL certificate and two-step verification, provide a level of security that matches the data we process. Furthermore, a daily backup is made, and we keep our website up-to-date.
Types of cookies we collect
A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and placed by your browser on the device where you visit our website. The information stored in the cookie can be sent back to our website when you revisit the website.

We use cookies to create the best possible effect of our website and to tailor the content of advertisements to your preferences.

Analytical cookies
These are needed for systems for statistics such as Google Analytics. This allows us to see which pages are best visited, where visitors live and whether they view from a computer or telephone.

Google Analytics
Cookies are also placed by our statistics provider, Google Analytics. We would like to know how our visitors use the website and how many people visit our website every month so that we can optimise the use of the website. Of course, we do not want you to be tracked undesirably, but we want to be of service to you as best we can and we need good statistics for that. With Google Analytics, the information is anonymised as well as possible. Your IP address is expressly not used. We can’t therefore personally reduce you. More details on the policy of Google Analytics can be found here.
Tracking cookies
These are used for marketing to build up user profiles. This allows us to see you all ads that suit your interests. But these are also necessary for the buttons so you can share an article on social media.

The following parties use tracking cookies:

• MailChimp, the e-mail program that we use for our newsletters
• Facebook, to show relevant sponsored messages
• LinkedIn, to show relevant sponsored messages
• Instagram, to show relevant sponsored messages
• Various supporting plug-ins to make the website work well
Disable and delete cookies
Do you want to disable or delete the cookies? You can do this via the settings of your internet browser. If necessary, use the help function of your browser to find out how you can do this.

Things you can always do:

• Disable ‘third party cookies’ automatically in your browser. Modern browsers (Chrome and Firefox) offer many options for this.
• In your browser settings, indicate that you do not want to be tracked.
• You can always remove the placed cookies (delete history) from your browser and you can also block them per domain.
Share buttons Social Media
We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via Social Media. This can be done through Social Media (share) buttons.

We have placed the buttons of the following Social Media Platforms. Read the privacy statement of the respective Social Media platforms to know how they deal with privacy. Below you will find the different privacy statements:

• Facebook
• Instagram
• LinkedIn
Third party websites
This document does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. Junglebirds can not guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. Junglebirds therefore advises you to read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.
Storage period
We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they were received. When you unsubscribe from our e-mails, your personal data will be removed from the system by the end of the relevant month at the latest.

We keep the data in our accounting and CRM system for at least seven years, to comply with all our legal obligations. This information will be removed by us within one year after the expiry of this obligation.

The above deadline applies, provided that there are no further legal obligations for us to keep the data longer and/or to keep it available.
Rights
You always have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, after which we will no longer process your data. Withdrawal of this consent does not affect the legality of our data declaration based on your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.

You also have the right to access your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know which personal data we process from you, you can submit an access request via e-mail. If your details are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request us via e-mail to change or supplement your data. You also have a right to erase your personal data, as well as the right to limit the processing and a right to object to the processing. We will process your request within four weeks. You can e-mail your request to us via info@junglebirds.org.

Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)
Junglebirds will gladly help you if you have complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under the privacy legislation you also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) against these processing operations on personal data. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) for this.
Access to, correction and deletion of your data
For questions about this document or questions about, for example, inspection, correction or deletion of your personal data, you can always contact:

Junglebirds
Javakade 548
1019 SE Amsterdam
info@junglebirds.org
Chamber of Commerce Foundation: 66189755
Chamber of Commerce Agency: 34198231

Amendments
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.
The changes take effect on the announced time of entry into force.

May 18, 2018